Indigo Love of Reading Foundation Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 12, 2007

At the Indigo Love of Reading Foundation (“Indigo Love of Reading”, “We” or “Us”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors. We value our donor’s trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in our treatment of the information that you choose to share with Us.

The Indigo Love of Reading Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in its possession or under its control. This privacy policy describes the types of personal information We collect and manage.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish or identify an individual, such as name, address, age, credit card information, banking information. Personal information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information

What personal information does Indigo Love of Reading collect?

The information We collect is the minimum information required to establish and maintain a service, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

  • Contact and identification information (name, address, phone number, e-mail)
  • Donation information (date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift).
  • Financial information (payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information, credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers to process your donation).
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. (For example, if you have demonstrated an interest in participating in fundraising events, we may send you information regarding other fundraising programs and services).

How does Indigo Love of Reading use your personal information?

Anyone from whom we collect information can expect that it will be carefully protected. We generally collect your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. We use your personal information for the purpose of processing donations, to respond to requests for services and/or information, and to keep you informed about our activities.

If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, Indigo Love of Reading will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Does Indigo Love of Reading share the personal information it receives?

Indigo Love of Reading works with certain trusted companies to act on our behalf by performing such functions as collecting donation information, processing credit card payments, and other electronic payments. Those entities are provided with only the information needed to perform their specific function and they may not use such information for other purposes. They are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Us.

Accuracy and retention of personal information

Indigo Love of Reading aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.

We keep personal information only as long as it is needed for the reasons it was collected or as required by law. Our employees sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. We use password protocols and secure websites to protect personal and other information we receive when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. When your personal information is no longer required for Indigo Love of Reading purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

How We Collect And Use Your Non-Personal Information?

When you visit our website at loveofreading.org we may collect non-personally identifying information from you. We collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track donors' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Indigo Love of Reading is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our donors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Inquiries about our privacy policy and requests to access your personal information

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

J. Jones, Privacy Officer
Indigo Love of Reading Foundation
468 King Street West, Suite 500
Toronto, OntarioM5V 1L8
email: LoveofReadingprivacy@indigo.ca,

Indigo Love of Reading will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Indigo Love of Reading's right to change it

The Indigo Love of Reading Foundation is a registered charitable organization established in 2004
to help provide new books and learning materials to Canadian elementary schools in need.